Privacy Policy

Maiso de la vie Privacy Policy

Maiso Vie is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide us with.

 

Introduction

Maison Vie Ltd. registered address is 200 Kilburn High Road NW6 4JD London with Company number: 10722488.

 

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how personal data is stored and processed in accordance with GDPR legislation (2018). Personal data refers to anything that may identify you as an individual including name, contact details, position, and salary. This statement will be regularly reviewed and updated as required by the GDPR.

 

Purpose of collecting and processing data

Your personal data is used solely for marketing purposes. The data enables us to make an informed decision as to whether your profile makes you a suitable candidate for a potential assignment. Without consent to share your personal data we are unable to put you forward for any position of employment.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties. Upon your consent, we may collect the following personal data from you

 

·         Name and surname

·         Email address

·         Postal address

·         Mobile phone

 

We do not share sensitive or special category data such as information relating to age, marital status, pregnancy, disability, and ethnic origin in accordance with the Equality Act (2010).

This information is collected and processed orally by telephone, electronically by email and SMS, as well as in writing. This data is portable between electronic devices.

Your information is retained for as long as there is a potential relationship between you and Maison Vie and we’ll endeavour to keep it for as little as possible once this relationship is over or immediately after your request unless there is a legal reason why it has to be kept longer.

 

Who do we share data with?

We may share your information with our partners in order to operate our business.

We do not share or sell personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not share any personal data with any party not related to our business.

 

Individual rights

At any time

Right of access - An individual can request, in writing, to review their personal data.

Right to rectification - An individual can request to rectify/update their personal data.

Right to erasure - An individual can request, in writing, to have their personal data deleted.

Right to restrict processing - An individual can request, in writing, that their personal information be no longer processed but retained for the future.

Right to complaint - Any individual has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, complaints should be directed to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Automated decision making, no automated decision-making or processing tools will be used. It is important we have your consent to store and process your personal data.

When you register with us to place orders, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, contact details and credit or debit card details. This information will allow us to process and fulfil your transactions. Should you enter a competition or promotional feature, take part in a survey, or request a brochure or any other information from us, we will also ask for your details if required.

From time to time we may also collect information about your usage of our website, as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails you send to us.

This information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. We will also use and analyse the collected information to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as, processing payments, delivering orders, analysing data or carrying out market research. We will only disclose your information to the extent needed to deliver the services required.

 

We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services, as well as to occasionally notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services. Furthermore, we may also use your information to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you. If you decide that you do not want to receive any further communications from Maison Vie, please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@maisonvie.co.uk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

How we secure customer information

The Maison Vie website complies with the terms of the Data Protection Act. We make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality, including using Secure Socket Server and encrypting all entered data.

Online payments via the Maison Vie Limited website are protected by various levels of security technology. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

 

Registering

You can browse the Maison Vie Limited website without registering. However, you need to register if you wish to place an online order. Registration is free. You do not need to enter your credit card details to register - credit card details will only be asked for when you make your payment.  To register, you will be asked to enter your name, address and a few other personal details.

You only need to enter your full details when you are registering. Completing the registration process only takes a few minutes and creates your personal account.

Once you have registered, you can use your e-mail address and chosen password to identify yourself to the site, or ‘log in’. Each time you visit the Maison Vie Limited website, you can enter these two pieces of information to access your user details. Any personal information or account details you give us will be securely protected.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which are automatically set by our website on your computer. They are generally used to remember the choices you make while on the site and are harmless to your computer system.

Unless you have specifically refused to accept cookies when disclosing your details to us, our system will automatically issue one or more cookies to your computer when you log on and use this website. Should you elect to set your computer not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on this website.

 

Viewing your information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and you may request that we make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us by emailing info@maisonvie.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be added to this website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

 

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed, and should be emailed to info@maisonvie.co.uk

 

PLEASE PRINT THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

TOP